Online Pre-Registration for 2021/2022 Season is now open! Signup Today.

2020-21 Race Results

Sparta Alpine Ski Team

NJISRA Individual State Points
Thursday, February 18th, 2021

Congratulations to our 2021 "ALL-LEAGUE" Ski Racers:
Kanna Pasunuri, Claudia Calafati, Cora Moriarty & Madison Campisi

  • #22 Kanna Pasunuri 23.4 points
  • #20 Madison Campisi 26.4 points
  • #25 Claudia Calafati 16.2 points
  • #28 Cora Moriarty 14.2 points
View More

Race Of Champions
Wednesday, February 17th, 2021 W4K GS & Slalom

The Race Of Champions is a one-day event with the top 33% All-League & top 40% Honorable Mention competing. Each racer takes a total of four runs: two giant slalom runs followed by two slalom runs.

  • 18th Kanna Pasunuri - Seed #15 Combined 3:02.01
    26th
    GIANT SLALOM - 39.51 (21)    40.98 (32)  1:20.49 (26)
    17th SLALOM - 51.11 (17)    50.41 (19)  1:41.52 (17)
  • 17th Madison Campisi - Seed #20 Combined 3:14.59
    23rd GIANT SLALOM
    - 43.49 (28)    41.33 (22)  1:24.82 (23)
    15th SLALOM - 54.88 (17)    54.89 (15)  1:49.77 (15)

  • 21st Claudia Calafati - Seed #23 Combined 3:19.81
    22nd GIANT SLALOM - 42.21 (20)    42.58 (25)  1:24.79 (22)
    22nd SLALOM - 57.04 (23)    57.98 (23)  1:55.02 (22)

  • 22nd Cora Moriarty - Seed #28 Combined 3:20.22
    25th GIANT SLALOM - 42.82 (22)    42.60 (26)  1:25.42 (25)
    20th SLALOM - 57.81 (24)    56.99 (20)  1:54.80 (20)
View More

State Championship Overall
Monday, February 15th, 2021 W4K GS & Slalom

1st Place - Delbarton | 11:26.68
2nd Place - Vernon | 11:55.80
3rd Place - Morristown Beard | 12:02.42

4th Place - Pingry | 12:04.07
5th Place - Ridge | 12:06.15
6th Place - Don Bosco | 12:08.24
7th Place - Mountain Lakes | 12:57.52
8th Place - Wayne Hills | 13:32.70
9th Place - Newton | 14:25.17
10th Place - Ridgewood | 15:27.14

Varsity Girls - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 12:42.71

1st Place - Tenafly | 11:27.61
2nd Place - Ridge | 12:12.07
3rd Place - Mountain Lakes | 12:18.02

4th Place - Pingry | 12:24.19
5th Place - SPARTA | 12:42.71
6th Place - Ridgewood | 12:43.94
7th Place - Vernon | 12:53.07
8th Place - Immaculate Heart | 13:26.52
9th Place - Wayne Valley | 13:31.35
10th Place - Wayne Hills | 14:16.05
  • 1ST PLACE: Claudia Calafati   3:06.59
  • 2ND PLACE: Cora Moriarty      3:07.06
  • 3RD PLACE: Gabi Rodek         3:20.79

View More

State Championship - Slalom
Monday, February 15th, 2021 W4K Slalom

1st Place - Delbarton | 6:23.50
2nd Place - Ridge | 6:39.75
3rd Place - Vernon | 6:43.19

4th Place - Morristown Beard | 6:48.27
5th Place - Don Bosco | 6:51.23
6th Place - Pingry | 6:57.46
7th Place - Mountain Lakes | 7:20.19
8th Place - Newton | 7:55.56
9th Place - Wayne Hills | 8:04.71
10th Place - Ridgewood | 9:56.98

Varsity Girls - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 7:00.72

1st Place - Tenafly | 6:16.61
2nd Place - Ridge | 6:41.50
3rd Place - Mountain Lakes | 6:43.05

4th Place - SPARTA | 7:00.72
5th Place - Ridgewood | 7:04.63
6th Place - Vernon | 7:09.15
7th Place - Pingry | 7:11.66
8th Place - Wayne Valley | 7:30.71
9th Place - Immaculate Heart | 7:46.01
10th Place - Wayne Hills | 8:19.59
  • 2SP Cora Moriarty 51.19 (19) 52.17 (16) 1:43.36 (16
  • 1SP Claudia Calafati 51.29 (20) 52.33 (18) 1:43.62 (17
  • 3SP Madison Campisi 51.53 (21) 52.26 (17) 1:43.79 (18
  • 4SP Rylee Selsor 54.21 (26) 55.74 (24) 1:49.95 (24
  • 5SP Rachel Young 57.06 (32) 57.41 (30) 1:54.47 (30)
  • 6SP Gabi Rodek 57.39 (35) 57.10 (28) 1:54.49 (31)
View More

State Championship - Giant Slalom
Friday, February 12th, 2021 W4K Giant Slalom

1st Place - Delbarton | 5:03.18
2nd Place - Pingry | 5:06.61
3rd Place - Vernon | 5:12.61

4th Place - Morristown Beard | 5:14.15
5th Place - Don Bosco | 5:17.01
6th Place - Ridge | 5:26.40
7th Place - Wayne Hills | 5:27.99
8th Place - Ridgewood | 5:30.16
9th Place - Mountain Lakes | 5:37.33
10th Place - Newton | 6:29.61

Varsity Girls - 7th Place
#7

Total Time: 5:41.99

1st Place - Tenafly | 5:10.57
2nd Place - Pingry | 5:12.53
3rd Place - Ridge | 5:30.57

4th Place - Mountain Lakes | 5:34.97
5th Place - Ridgewood | 5:39.31
6th Place - Immaculate Heart | 5:40.51
7th Place - SPARTA | 5:41.99
8th Place - Vernon | 5:43.92
9th Place - Wayne Hills | 5:56.46
10th Place - Wayne Valley | 6:00.64
  • 2SP Claudia Calafati 41.77 (19) 41.21 (16) 1:22.98 (17
  • 4SP Cora Moriarty 41.48 (18) 42.22 (23) 1:23.70 (20
  • 5SP Gabi Rodek 42.17 (21) 44.14 (32) 1:26.31 (25)
  • 3SP Rachel Young 46.83 (43) 42.17 (22) 1:29.00 (32)
  • 6SP Rylee Selsor 45.52 (39) 46.21 (38) 1:31.73 (37)
  • 1SP Madison Campisi 40.06 (11) DNF
View More

NJISRA "ALL-LEAGUE" Racers
Tuesday, February 9th, 2021

"ALL LEAGUE" Top 33%:
Kanna Pasunuri, Madison Campisi, Claudia Calafati & Cora Moriarty.

  • #15 Kanna Pasunuri 87 POINTS (Total: 150 Ranked 7th)
  • #20 Madison Campisi 82 POINTS (Total 118 Ranked 24th)
  • #23 Claudia Calafati 76 POINTS (Total 120 Ranked 21st)
  • #26 Cora Moriarty 66 POINTS (Total 105 Ranked 27th)
View More

Petro Qualifier
Monday, February 8th, 2021 W4K GS & Slalom Conference 11 Teams

The top two teams will qualify to compete in States with the eight teams that have pre-qualified.
NOTE: Sparta girls pre-qualified for States finishing in 7th place overall for the season.

Varsity Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 6:47.12

1st Place - Mountain Lakes | 6:36.19
2nd Place - Newton | 6.37.03
3rd Place - SPARTA | 6:47.12

4th Place - Bergen | 6:49.53
5th Place - Bernards | 6:55.58
6th Place - West Milford | 7:07.73
7th Place - High Point | 7:18.24
8th Place - Wayne Valley | 7:33.20
9th Place - Tenafly | 7:36.71
10th Place - Pope John | 10:23.77
11th Place - Jefferson |
1st Place - Immaculate Heart | 7:11.70
2nd Place - Wayne Hills | 7:15.35
3rd Place - West Milford | 7:51.49

4th Place - Pope John | 7:56.23
5th Place - Newton | 7:57.79
6th Place - High Point | 8:35.27
7th Place - Bernards | 9:02.81
8th Place - Jefferson |

SLALOM - 1st Place 3:50.62

  • 1SP Kanna Pasunuri 50.55 (4)
  • 2SP Drew Young 58.27 (15
  • 4SP James Kressman 1:00.79 (19
  • 3SP Jake Koerner 1:01.01 (22
  • 5SP Ben Dykstra 1:07.83 (31)
  • 6SP Sam Scalera 1:09.26 (33)

GIANT SLALOM - 7th Place 2:56.50

  • 1SP Kanna Pasunuri 40.11 (6)
  • 2SP Jake Koerner 43.44 (20)
  • 3SP Drew Young 44.92 (26)
  • 5SP Ben Dykstra 48.03 (36)
  • 4SP James Kressman 48.44 (38)
  • 6SP Sam Scalera 49.85 (41)

Sparta Girls Pre-qualified for States

View More

Giant Slalom #5
Friday, February 5th, 2021 Mt Peter Slalom Conference A

Varsity Boys - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 4:28.82

1st Place - Don Bosco | 4:12.09
2nd Place - Mountain Lakes | 4:24.55
3rd Place - Wayne Hills | 4:25.68

4th Place - SPARTA | 4:28.82
5th Place - West Milford | 5:37.90
6th Place - Tenafly | 6:06.31
7th Place - Jefferson |

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 4:19.11

1st Place - Tenafly | 4:06.54
2nd Place - Mountain Lakes | 4:18.56
3rd Place - SPARTA | 4:19.11

4th Place - Wayne Hills | 4:43.58
5th Place - West Milford | 5:00.22
6th Place - Jefferson |

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Kanna Pasunuri 31.41 (6) 31.74 (9) 1:03.15 (5)
  • 2SP Jake Koerner 33.29 (13) 32.69 (15) 1:05.98 (11)
  • 3SP Drew Young 33.96 (15) 34.29 (19) 1:08.25 (13)
  • 4SP James Kressman 35.39 (18) 36.05 (24) 1:11.44 (18)
  • 5SP Sam Scalera 37.50 (23) 37.27 (28) 1:14.77 (24)
  • 6SP Ben Dykstra 38.14 (26) 36.83 (27) 1:14.97 (25)

Varsity Girls

  • 1SP Madison Campisi 31.99 (12) 32.04 (8) 1:04.03 (9)
  • 2SP Claudia Calafati 31.11 (8) 33.15 (10) 1:04.26 (10)
  • 3SP Rachel Young 31.75 (9) 33.53 (15) 1:05.28 (11)
  • 4SP Cora Moriarty 32.30 (16) 33.24 (11) 1:05.54 (14)
  • 5SP Gabi Rodek 32.22 (14) 33.34 (13) 1:05.56 (15)
  • 6SP Rylee Selsor 34.71 (21) 35.96 (22) 1:10.67 (21)

JV Boys

JV Girls

  • 2SP Emma Dyrsten 35.09 (1) 35.42 (1) 1:10.51 (1)
  • 1SP Elizabeth Flint 36.05 (2) 36.59 (2) 1:12.64 (2)
  • 3SP Ella Welber 43.32 (4) 43.22 (4) 1:26.54 (4)
  • 5SP Rachel Reder 43.74 (5) 58.02 (7) 1:41.76 (5)
  • 4SP Maya Albers 1:02.49 (7) 49.58 (5) 1:52.07 (7)
View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Giant Slalom #4
Friday, January 29th, 2021 W4K Slalom Conference A

Varsity Boys - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 5:14.19

1st Place - Wayne Hills | 5:49.49
2nd Place - Morristown Beard | 6:02.40
3rd Place - Mountain Lakes | 6:08.19

4th Place - Tenafly | 6:11.77
5th Place - SPARTA | 6:19.85
6th Place - West Milford | 6:29.20
7th Place - Jefferson | 8:01.79

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 6:02.83

1st Place - Tenafly | 5:43.93
2nd Place - Mountain Lakes | 6:01.55
3rd Place - SPARTA | 6:02.83

4th Place - West Milford | 6:11.06
5th Place - Wayne Hills | 6:39.27
6th Place - Morristown Beard | 9:26.61
7th Place - Jefferson |

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Kanna Pasunuri 43.56 (10) 43.04 (5) 1:26.60 (7)
  • 3SP Jake Koerner 46.40 (14) 47.71 (15) 1:34.11 (14
  • 2SP Drew Young 48.49 (18) 49.60 (20) 1:38.09 (18
  • 6SP Ben Dykstra 50.51 (25) 50.54 (23) 1:41.05 (22
  • 4SP James Kressman 50.22 (24) 50.94 (25) 1:41.16 (23)
  • 5SP Sam Scalera 53.61 (31) 53.56 (30) 1:47.17 (29)

Varsity Girls

  • 3SP Madison Campisi 43.95 (6) 43.28 (7) 1:27.23 (6)
  • 2SP Claudia Calafati 45.03 (9) 45.21 (9) 1:30.24 (9)
  • 4SP Cora Moriarty 45.07 (10) 46.84 (16) 1:31.91 (12)
  • 5SP Gabi Rodek 47.02 (15) 46.43 (14) 1:33.45 (14)
  • 6SP Rylee Selsor 46.58 (14) 58.04 (29) 1:44.62 (22)
  • 1SP Rachel Young DNF 46.16 (12)

JV Boys

  • 1SP Devon Scott 57.37 (15)

JV Girls

  • 2SP Elizabeth Flint 51.71 (1)
  • 1SP Emma Dyrsten 52.21 (2)
  • 3SP Ella Welber 1:01.31 (4)
  • 4SP Maya Albers 1:09.26 (5)
  • 5SP Rachel Reder 1:28.23 (6)
View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Slalom #3
Tuesday, January 19th, 2021 W4K Slalom Conference A

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 5:14.19

1st Place - Wayne Hills | 4:41.79
2nd Place - SPARTA | 5:14.19
3rd Place - Mountain Lakes | 5:33.76

4th Place - West Milford | 7:25.54
5th Place - Tenafly | 8:04.61
6th Place - Jefferson | 9:29.72

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 5:24.13

1st Place - Tenafly | 5:06.28
2nd Place - Mountain Lakes | 5:17.40
3rd Place - SPARTA | 5:24.13

4th Place - Wayne Hills | 5:47.84
5th Place - West Milford | 6:22.04
6th Place - Jefferson | 6:32.61

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Kanna Pasunuri 31.33 (5) 34.38 (4) 1:05.71 (4)
  • 2SP Drew Young 39.19 (13) 39.95 (11) 1:19.14 (9)
  • 3SP Jake Koerner 39.13 (12) 40.85 (12) 1:19.98 (10)
  • 5SP Ben Dykstra 43.03 (17) 46.33 (18) 1:29.36 (13)
  • 6SP Sam Scalera 47.54 (22) 49.87 (23) 1:37.41 (18)
  • 4SP James Kressman DNF 45.13 (14)

Varsity Girls

  • 3SP Cora Moriarty 35.21 (9) 37.75 (8) 1:12.96 (8)
  • 4SP Rylee Selsor 37.95 (14) 38.73 (11) 1:16.68 (10)
  • 5SP Rachel Young 39.67 (15) 41.87 (14) 1:21.54 (12)
  • 6SP Emma Dyrsten 46.74 (25) 46.21 (20) 1:32.95 (20)
  • 2SP Claudia Calafati DNF 38.93 (12)
  • 1SP Madison Campisi 31.94 (5) DSQ

JV Boys

  • 1SP Devon Scott 49.08 (5) 54.40 (7) 1:43.48 (5)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Gabi Rodek 40.69 (1) 40.04 (1) 1:20.73 (1)
  • 2SP Elizabeth Flint 49.46 (2) 50.72 (2) 1:40.18 (2)
  • 3SP Ella Welber 1:00.04 (3) 58.50 (3) 1:58.54 (3)
  • 4SP Maya Albers 2:58.85 (5) 1:48.11 (5) 4:46.96 (5)
View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Slalom #2
Thursday, January 14th, 2021 W4K Slalom Conference A

Varsity Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 4:18.05

1st Place - Don Bosco | 3:30.31
2nd Place - Wayne Hills | 4:01.91
3rd Place - SPARTA | 4:18.05

4th Place - Mountain Lakes | 4:38.62
5th Place - West Milford | 4:45.30
6th Place - Tenafly | 5:29.54
7th Place - Jefferson | 6:23.69

Varsity Girls - 1st Place
#1

Total Time: 4:25.55

1st Place - SPARTA | 4:25.55
2nd Place - Tenafly | 4:26.81
3rd Place - Mountain Lakes | 4:31.07

4th Place - West Milford | 4:58.24
5th Place - Wayne Hills | 5:12.06
6th Place - Jefferson | 5:58.47

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Kanna Pasunuri 26.76 (7) 27.40 (10) 54.16 (7)
  • 2SP Drew Young 32.43 (17) 32.92 (18) 1:05.35 (15)
  • 3SP Jake Koerner 33.67 (19) 34.85 (21) 1:08.52 (18)
  • 4SP James Kressman 35.50 (23) 34.52 (20) 1:10.02 (22)
  • 6SP Ben Dykstra DSQ 37.30 (27)
  • 5SP Sam Scalera DSQ DSQ

Varsity Girls

  • 3SP Madison Campisi 31.75 (8) 32.11 (7) 1:03.86 (7)
  • 1SP Claudia Calafati 32.89 (9) 32.44 (9) 1:05.33 (9)
  • 2SP Cora Moriarty 34.12 (14) 33.41 (10) 1:07.53 (10)
  • 4SP Rylee Selsor 33.93 (12) 34.90 (12) 1:08.83 (12)
  • 6SP Gabi Rodek 34.57 (15) 35.73 (15) 1:10.30 (16)
  • 5SP Rachel Young 35.46 (17) 36.13 (17) 1:11.59 (17)

JV Boys

  • 1SP Devon Scott 41.98 (13) 41.24 (11) 1:23.22 (12)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Emma Dyrsten 40.40 (1) 41.17 (1) 1:21.57 (1)
  • 2SP Elizabeth Flint 43.40 (2) 43.50 (2) 1:26.90 (2)
  • 3SP Ella Welber 53.00 (4) 50.67 (3) 1:43.67 (4)
  • 4SP Maya Albers 1:17.30 (5) 57.88 (5) 2:15.18 (5)
View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Slalom #1
Friday, January 8th, 2021 W4K Slalom Conference B & A partial

Varsity Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 4:41.30

1st Place - Vernon | 3:42.12
2nd Place - Pingry | 4:21.62
3rd Place - SPARTA | 4:41.30

4th Place - Newton | 5:27.45
5th Place - Tenafly | 5:36.01
6th Place - Pope John | 5:44.03
7th Place - Bergen | 8:00.53
8th Place - Jefferson | 8:32.16

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 4:28.70

1st Place - Tenafly | 4:19.24
2nd Place - Vernon | 4:23.96
3rd Place - SPARTA | 4:28.70

4th Place - Pope John | 4:52.70
5th Place - Pingry | 5:08.56
6th Place - Immaculate Heart | 5:34.52
7th Place - Newton | 6:13.49
  • 1SP Kanna Pasunuri 28.19 (9) 28.97 (5) 57.16 (5)
  • 3SP Drew Young 34.55 (17) 35.70 (18) 1:10.25 (16)
  • 4SP Jake Koerner 37.43 (22) 36.54 (19) 1:13.97 (18)
  • 5SP Sam Scalera 40.18 (25) 39.74 (25) 1:19.92 (21)
  • 6SP Devon Scott 40.36 (27) 39.77 (26) 1:20.13 (22)
  • 2SP James Kressman DNF 37.25 (21)
  • 1SP Claudia Calafati 31.42 (8) 31.91 (9) 1:03.33 (8)
  • 3SP Cora Moriarty 33.12 (14) 33.46 (12) 1:06.58 (11)
  • 6SP Rylee Selsor 34.48 (17) 34.25 (14) 1:08.73 (14)
  • 2SP Rachel Young 34.86 (19) 35.20 (18) 1:10.06 (16)
  • 5SP Gabi Rodek 36.15 (22) 35.09 (17) 1:11.24 (19)
  • 4SP Madison Campisi 28.74 (5) DNF
View More